OEM

Patchcord SC/UPC - LC/UPC SM G675A1 DX 2.0mm OFNR Yellow

Buy Fiber Optic Patchcord SC/UPC – LC/UPC SM G675A1 DX 2.0mm OFNR Yellow

$7.00$29.56

Patchcord SC/UPC - LC/UPC SM G675A1 DX 2.0mm OFNR Yellow

SKU 02LCUSCUG2J52.0DXYxxM Category UPC: 847673000000

Description

The SC is a snap-in connector which also features a 2.5mm ferrule much like the ST connector and is known for its excellent performance. The connector is simple, rugged, and low cost. Its simple push on/pull off operations makes it a popular choice.The LC connectors are highly popular within single mode networks. It is known for good performance and small size. LC connectors have a 1.25mm ferrule, approximately half the size of SC connectors. It?s also commonly referred to as the little connector. The LC connector is a small form factor (SFF) connector, which is designed to join LC fibers where a connection or disconnection is required.G675A1 bending insensitive single-mode fibre encompasses all the features and provides good resistance to maro-bending. It has low macro-bending sensitivity and low water-peak level. It is comprehensively optimized for use in O-E-S-C-L band (1260 -1625 nm). It offers good resistance to additional losses due to low macro-bending in the 1625 nm wavelength region. This not only supports L-band applications but also allows for easy installation without excessive care when storing the fibre.When weighing your options between on-premises and access network fiber replacement or new installation, we highly recommend replacing legacy OS1 with a new bend-insensitive OS2 (ITU-T G.657A1) SMF cabling system to support longer reach with enhanced link performance.

For other ultra-long-distance transmissions that employ exclusively C-band and L-band with optical amplifiers, refer to the ITU-T recommendations for the most appropriate SMF types.

Multi-mode fiber is typically cost effective for inside buildings or corporate campuses while single-mode is better suited for longer distance runs. Single-mode fiber can transmit over greater distances but typically requires more expensive equipment. Multi-mode is cost effective for installations where the lengths do not exceed a few hundred meters.The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is the United Nations specialized agency for information and communication technologies ? ICTs.

Founded in 1865 to facilitate international connectivity in communications networks, we allocate global radio spectrum and satellite orbits, develop the technical standards that ensure networks and technologies seamlessly interconnect, and strive to improve access to ICTs to underserved communities worldwide.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Length

1.0M, 2.0M, 3.0M, 4.0M, 5.0M, 6.0M, 7.0M, 8.0M, 10.0M, 15.0M, 20.0M, 25.0M, 30.0M, 50.0M

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.