OEM

Patchcord SC/UPC - LC/UPC OM3 DX 2.0mm OFNR Aqua

Buy Fiber Optic Patchcord SC/UPC – LC/UPC OM3 DX 2.0mm OFNR Aqua

$6.78$44.38

Patchcord SC/UPC - LC/UPC OM3 DX 2.0mm OFNR Aqua

SKU 02LCUSCUM3J52.0DXAxxM Category UPC: 847673000000

Description

The SC is a snap-in connector which also features a 2.5mm ferrule much like the ST connector and is known for its excellent performance. The connector is simple, rugged, and low cost. Its simple push on/pull off operations makes it a popular choice.

The LC connectors are highly popular within single mode networks. It is known for good performance and small size. LC connectors have a 1.25mm ferrule, approximately half the size of SC connectors. It?s also commonly referred to as the little connector. The LC connector is a small form factor (SFF) connector, which is designed to join LC fibers where a connection or disconnection is required.

OM3 has a suggested jacket color of aqua. Like OM2, its core size is 50?m, but the cable is optimized for laser-based equipment that uses fewer modes of light. As a result of this optimization, it is capable of 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 300 meters. Since its inception, production techniques have improved the overall capabilities of OM3 to enable its use with 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet up to 100 meters. 10 Gigabit Ethernet is its most common use.

Newer deployments often use laser-optimized 50/125 ?m multi-mode fiber (OM3). Fibers that meet this designation provide sufficient bandwidth to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 meters. Optical fiber manufacturers have greatly refined their manufacturing process since that standard was issued and cables can be made that support 10 GbE up to 400 meters. Laser optimized multi-mode fiber (LOMMF) is designed for use with 850 nm VCSELs.

When weighing your options between on-premises and access network fiber replacement or new installation, we highly recommend replacing legacy OS1 with a new bend-insensitive OS2 (ITU-T G.657A1) SMF cabling system to support longer reach with enhanced link performance.

For other ultra-long-distance transmissions that employ exclusively C-band and L-band with optical amplifiers, refer to the ITU-T recommendations for the most appropriate SMF types.

Multi-mode fiber is typically cost effective for inside buildings or corporate campuses while single-mode is better suited for longer distance runs. Single-mode fiber can transmit over greater distances but typically requires more expensive equipment. Multi-mode is cost effective for installations where the lengths do not exceed a few hundred meters.

The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is the United Nations specialized agency for information and communication technologies ? ICTs.

Founded in 1865 to facilitate international connectivity in communications networks, we allocate global radio spectrum and satellite orbits, develop the technical standards that ensure networks and technologies seamlessly interconnect, and strive to improve access to ICTs to underserved communities worldwide.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Length

1.0M, 2.0M, 3.0M, 4.0M, 5.0M, 6.0M, 7.0M, 8.0M, 10.0M, 15.0M, 20.0M, 25.0M, 30.0M, 50.0M

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.