OEM

LC/UPC uniboot -LC/UPC uniboot SM G657A1 Round cable 2.0mm OFNR Yellow

Buy Fiber Optic LC/UPC uniboot -LC/UPC uniboot SM G657A1 Round cable 2.0mm OFNR Yellow

$12.32$24.30

LC/UPC uniboot -LC/UPC uniboot SM G657A1 Round cable 2.0mm OFNR Yellow

SKU 02LB1LB1G2J52.0S2YxxM Category UPC: 847673000000

Description

The LC connectors are highly popular within single mode networks. It is known for good performance and small size. LC connectors have a 1.25mm ferrule, approximately half the size of SC connectors. It?s also commonly referred to as the little connector. The LC connector is a small form factor (SFF) connector, which is designed to join LC fibers where a connection or disconnection is required.

Single-mode fiber provides users with a greater transmission rate in addition to nearly 50 times longer distance as opposed to multi-mode fiber. However, single-mode fiber is more expensive than multi-mode fiber. Among all the differences between single-mode and multi-mode fibers, the most basic is the size difference in the fibers? core as well as the associated loss or attenuation and fiber bandwidth.

When weighing your options between on-premises and access network fiber replacement or new installation, we highly recommend replacing legacy OS1 with a new bend-insensitive OS2 (ITU-T G.657A1) SMF cabling system to support longer reach with enhanced link performance.

For other ultra-long-distance transmissions that employ exclusively C-band and L-band with optical amplifiers, refer to the ITU-T recommendations for the most appropriate SMF types.

Multi-mode fiber is typically cost effective for inside buildings or corporate campuses while single-mode is better suited for longer distance runs. Single-mode fiber can transmit over greater distances but typically requires more expensive equipment. Multi-mode is cost effective for installations where the lengths do not exceed a few hundred meters.

The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is the United Nations specialized agency for information and communication technologies ? ICTs.

Founded in 1865 to facilitate international connectivity in communications networks, we allocate global radio spectrum and satellite orbits, develop the technical standards that ensure networks and technologies seamlessly interconnect, and strive to improve access to ICTs to underserved communities worldwide.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Length

1.0M, 2.0M, 3.0M, 5.0M, 7.0M, 10.0M, 15.0M, 20.0M, 30.0M

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.