OEM

Pigtail SC/UPC 06 colors OM4 0.9mm OFNR 3M, tight buffer

Buy Fiber Optic Pigtail SC/UPC 06 colors OM4 0.9mm OFNR 3M, tight buffer

$18.86

Only 2 left in stock

Pigtail SC/UPC 06 colors OM4 0.9mm OFNR 3M, tight buffer

SKU 01SCUM4J50.9TC63.0M Category UPC: 847673026278

Description

Fiber optic pigtail are utilized to terminate fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing. High-quality pigtail cables, coupled with correct fusion splicing practices offer the best performance possible for fiber optic cable terminations. Fiber optic pigtails are usually found in fiber optic management equipment like ODF, fiber terminal box and distribution box.OM4 has a suggested jacket color of aqua. It is a further improvement to OM3. It too uses a 50?m core, but it supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up 550 meters and it supports 100 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 150 meters. Laser optimized multi-mode fiber (LOMMF) is designed for use with 850 nm VCSELs.UPC connectors are polished with no angle. UPC connectors are not exactly flat, however; they have a slight curvature for better core alignment. Another more obvious difference is color. UPC connectors are blue while APC connectors are green.Tight buffer
Tight-buffered construction uses 900?m buffered fibers. The core is protected by two-layer coating. The first is plastic and the second is waterproof acrylate. The core of the cable is never at risk of exposure, unlike the loose-buffered cable which can escape its confines. Fibers are surrounded by dielectric strength members (FRP) and are protected by a rugged polyurethane outer jacket and provides superior environmental and mechanical protection. The fiber count for tight-buffered fiber cable varies from 1 to 144 fibers, but generally cables with 2, 6, 12, 24 fibers are most commonly used. Larger fiber counts such as 48 fibers, 96 fibers and 144 fibers are also available for specific applications.

Additional information

Weight 0.85 lbs
Dimensions 0.8 × 9 × 7 in