OEM

Pigtail SC/UPC 06 colors OM3 0.9mm OFNR 3M, semitight

Buy Fiber Optic Pigtail SC/UPC 06 colors OM3 0.9mm OFNR 3M, semitight

$11.48

Only 2 left in stock

Pigtail SC/UPC 06 colors OM3 0.9mm OFNR 3M, semitight

SKU 01SCUM3J50.9SC63.0M Category UPC: 847673026216

Description

Fiber optic pigtail are utilized to terminate fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing. High-quality pigtail cables, coupled with correct fusion splicing practices offer the best performance possible for fiber optic cable terminations. Fiber optic pigtails are usually found in fiber optic management equipment like ODF, fiber terminal box and distribution box.OM3 has a suggested jacket color of aqua. Like OM2, its core size is 50?m, but the cable is optimized for laser-based equipment that uses fewer modes of light. As a result of this optimization, it is capable of 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 300 meters. Since its inception, production techniques have improved the overall capabilities of OM3 to enable its use with 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet up to 100 meters. 10 Gigabit Ethernet is its most common use.

Newer deployments often use laser-optimized 50/125 ?m multi-mode fiber (OM3). Fibers that meet this designation provide sufficient bandwidth to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 meters. Optical fiber manufacturers have greatly refined their manufacturing process since that standard was issued and cables can be made that support 10 GbE up to 400 meters. Laser optimized multi-mode fiber (LOMMF) is designed for use with 850 nm VCSELs.UPC connectors are polished with no angle. UPC connectors are not exactly flat, however; they have a slight curvature for better core alignment. Another more obvious difference is color. UPC connectors are blue while APC connectors are green.Strippable Tight Buffer
A buffer where the gap is not visible under 100 power magnification, no interstitial material defined as loose powder or liquid is used, and at least 10 cm of material can be removed with one circular cut.

Additional information

Weight 0.2 lbs
Dimensions 0.5 × 8 × 6 in