OEM

Pigtail LC/UPC OM3 SX 0.9mm OFNR 3M Aqua, semitight

Buy Fiber Optic Pigtail LC/UPC OM3 SX 0.9mm OFNR 3M Aqua, semitight

$1.94

In stock

Pigtail LC/UPC OM3 SX 0.9mm OFNR 3M Aqua, semitight

SKU 01LCUM3J50.9SA3.0M Category UPC: 847673025899

Description

Fiber optic pigtail are utilized to terminate fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing. High-quality pigtail cables, coupled with correct fusion splicing practices offer the best performance possible for fiber optic cable terminations. Fiber optic pigtails are usually found in fiber optic management equipment like ODF, fiber terminal box and distribution box.G.657A1 is the NEW de facto standard for bend-insensitive NDSF SMF for premises cabling, thanks to optimized performance and cost balance. Minimum bending radii can be optimized, but this sacrifices fiber attenuation and cost. ITU-T G.657A1 and A2 are fully compliant with G.652D, and can offer enhanced, low-loss fiber. Bend-insensitive NDSF is defined in ITU-T G.657, with different minimum bending radii characteristics: G.657A1 (10 ?m).

When weighing your options between on-premises and access network fiber replacement or new installation, we highly recommend replacing legacy OS1 with a new bend-insensitive OS2 (ITU-T G.657A1) SMF cabling system to support longer reach with enhanced link performance.OM3 has a suggested jacket color of aqua. Like OM2, its core size is 50?m, but the cable is optimized for laser-based equipment that uses fewer modes of light. As a result of this optimization, it is capable of 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 300 meters. Since its inception, production techniques have improved the overall capabilities of OM3 to enable its use with 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet up to 100 meters. 10 Gigabit Ethernet is its most common use.

Newer deployments often use laser-optimized 50/125 ?m multi-mode fiber (OM3). Fibers that meet this designation provide sufficient bandwidth to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 300 meters. Optical fiber manufacturers have greatly refined their manufacturing process since that standard was issued and cables can be made that support 10 GbE up to 400 meters. Laser optimized multi-mode fiber (LOMMF) is designed for use with 850 nm VCSELs.The LC connectors are highly popular within single mode networks. It is known for good performance and small size. LC connectors have a 1.25mm ferrule, approximately half the size of SC connectors. It?s also commonly referred to as the little connector. The LC connector is a small form factor (SFF) connector, which is designed to join LC fibers where a connection or disconnection is required.UPC connectors are polished with no angle. UPC connectors are not exactly flat, however; they have a slight curvature for better core alignment. Another more obvious difference is color. UPC connectors are blue while APC connectors are green.

Additional information

Weight 0.35 lbs
Dimensions 0.5 × 8 × 6 in